Privacy Policy

Business for Sale Finder is committed to providing quality
services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in
respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have
adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act
1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use,
disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy
of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal
Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual.
Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email
addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This
Personal Information is obtained in many ways including [interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via
our website www.yourbusinessname.com.au, from your website, from media and
publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies- delete all
that aren’t applicable]
and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website
links or policy of authorised third parties.

We
collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our
services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may
also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to
the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such
use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any
time by contacting us in writing.

When we
collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible,
explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive
information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion
about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political
opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs,
membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or
health information.

Sensitive
information will be used by us only:

•           For the primary purpose for which it
was obtained

•           For a secondary purpose that is
directly related to the primary purpose

•           With your consent; or where required
or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where
reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information
only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information
by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that
you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your
Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including
the following:

•           Third parties where you consent to
the use or disclosure; and

•           Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your
Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse
and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When
your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was
obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify
your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will
be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may
access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct
it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal
Information, please contact us in writing.

Business for Sale Finder will not charge any fee for your
access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of
your Personal Information.

In order
to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you
before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an
important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We  will 
take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is
accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is
not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we
can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services
to you.

Policy Updates

This
Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you
have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Business for Sale Finder

1/279 Liverpool Rd, Ashfield NSW 2131

Email: info@businessforsalefinder.com.au